Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/19): The Road Warriors win the first Crockett Cup – WON/F4W

0

1954

Hollywood, California:

– The Great Bolo and Tom Rice defeated Wilbur Snyder and Sandor Szabo for the NWA International Television Tag Team Titles

1956

Springfield, Ohio:

– Bobo Brazil defeats Gene Stanlee for the Ohio Heavyweight title

1957

Houston, TX:

– Don Leo Jonathan defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight title

1960

Tampa, Florida:

– Mike DiBiase defeated Eddie Graham to win the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles title

1962

Chattanooga, TN:

– Mike Clancy and Lester Welch defeated Dante and Mephisto for the NWA Mid-America South Tag Team Titles

1963

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Tarzan Tyler defeated Eddie Graham to win the Georgia World Heavyweight title

1966

Tampa, Florida:

– Eddie Graham and Bob Orton defeated The Medics for the NWA World Tag Team Titles from Florida

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Black Angus defeated Jim Dalton

– Argentina’s Zuma fought LD Lewis to a draw

– Tex McKenzie defeated the Viking

– Rufus R. Jones and Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown and Bob Orton via DQ

– Boxing: Betty Niccoli fought Jean Antone for a draw

– Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Harley Race via DQ

1974

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk Jr.

– Harley Race and Lord Alfred Hayes double the ring count with Bobo Brazil and Pat O’Connor

– Chris Taylor won a handicap fight against Bob Orton and Percy Pringle

– Black Angus defeated Hans Schmidt

– Ron Fuller and Big Bill Miller draw

– Don Fargo defeated Bobby Whitlock

– Reggie Parks and Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Blaine and Rick Lucha

Sydney, Australia:

– The Original Mr. Wrestling (George Barnes) and Bobby Shane defeated Pat Barrett and Tony Kontellis to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles

1975

St. Petersburg, Florida:

– NWA Title Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco beats Terry Funk

– Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

– Eddie Graham beat Mongols Stomper and Bearcat Wright

– Florida TV title: Jim Dillon beats Johnny Weaver

– Dick Slater beats Chris Markoff

– Mike Graham and Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Doug Somers and Joe Soto

– Bob Armstrong defeats Roger Kirby

– Danny Little Bear defeated Dutch Mantel

– Bob Backlund defeats “Irishman” Pat Barrett

– Danny Hodge drew John Foley

Detroit, Michigan:

– Bobo Brazil defeated Abdullah the Butcher for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight title

Sapporo, Japan:

– Rusher Kimura defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the International Pro Wrestling World Heavyweight title

1980

Greensboro, North Carolina:

– Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the NWA United States Heavyweight title

nineteen eighty one

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd

– Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel

– Greg Gagne defeated Ray Stevens by disqualification

– Sheik Adnan beat Steve Regal

– Curt Hennig defeats Adrian Adonis by disqualification

– Tito Santana drew Brad Rheingans

– Jesse Ventura defeated Buck Zumhofe

1982

Augusta, Georgia:

– Tommy Rich defeats Ron Bass for the NWA National Heavyweight title

Memphis, TN:

– Norvell Austin and Dennis Condrey beat Stan Lane and Roy Rogers

– Robert Gibson defeated Jimmy and JR Hart in a hair-on-hair match with no DQ

– Dream Machine pinned Dutch Mantel in a no-DQ hair and mask match against the title to win the Mid-America title

– Southern Champion Jerry Lawler pinned Sonny King

– Southern Tag Champions Sweet Brown Sugar and Bobby Eaton defeated Bill Dundee and Steve Keirn in a no disqualification match

1984

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Luke Graham won the NWA Central States Heavyweight title from Buzz Tyler

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– Stan Lane and Steve Keirn beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie and Ken Patera

– Cage match: Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito

– Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ

– Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal

– Billy Robinson beat Brad Rheingans by DQ

– Larry Zbyszko defeated Buddy Lane

Koriyama, Japan:

– Shohei Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr scenery Bruiser Brody & Stan Hansen

– AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Greg Gagne

– Kerry Von Erich defeated Bulldog Bob Brown

– Genichiro Tenryu defeated Jos Leduc

– Takahashi Ishikawa and Ashura Hara beat Jim Brunzell and David Sammartino

– Mighty Inoue defeated Goro Tsurumi by DQ

– Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma drew Rocky Hata & Akio Sato

– Magic Dragon & Ultra Seven defeat Masa Fuchi & Nobuyoshi Sugawara

– Yoshi Momoto defeated Hiromichi Fuyuki

1985

AWA/JCP Star Wars: East Rutherford, New Jersey:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors defeated Larry Hennig and Curt Hennig

– AWA Champion Rick Martel defeated King Tonga

– Jim Garvin defeated Baron Von Raschke

– Bob Backlund beats Larry Zbyszko

– Ugandan Deathmatch: Kamala defeated Sgt. Slaughter

– Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid

– Jim Duggan defeated Kendo Nagasaki

– Samoans beat Tom Zenk & Steve O

– Buck Zumhofe defeated Steve Regal

– Bobby Duncum beat Larry Sharpe

1986

New Orleans, Louisiana:

– The Road Warriors defeated Ron Garvin and NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Magnum TA in the Tag Team Tournament Finals Jim Crockett Sr.

– South Central North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan defeated Dick Slater to retain the title

– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes by disqualification to retain the title

1987

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Greg Gagné and Curt Hennig defeated the Nasty Boys

– Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster defeat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

– Mr Saito & Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski & DJ Peterson

– The Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly and Doug Somers

– Boris Zhukov & Private Ustinov beat Jerry Blackwell & Avalanche Paul Neu by DQ

– Greg Gagne and Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito and Super Ninja but moved forward due to a judge’s decision

– Midnight Rockers defeated Larry Zbyszko and The Blaster

– Goodbye Boris Joukov & Private Ustinov

– Boris Joukov and Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Gagne and Curt Hennig

– Boris Zuhkov and Soldat Ustinov beat Midnight Rockers to win the tournament

1991

Washington D.C.:

– Bobby Eaton beats El Cubano

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

– Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell

– Sting and Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson and Mike Graham (sub. for Sid Vicious)

– WCW USA Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Terrance Taylor & Master Blaster Steel (sub. to Barry Windham)

-Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed-

– El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair by disqualification

1993

Memphis, TN:

– Jeff Gaylord defeated The Nightstalker (Tony Falk)

– Doug Gilbert beat Danny Davis

– Koko B. Ware defeated Scotty Flamingo via DQ

– Moondog Spot defeated Bobby Knight via DQ

– Sherri Martel pinned Miss Texas to win the USWA Women’s Title

– USWA Tag Champs Rex King & Steve Doll defeated Jeff Jarrett & Brian Christopher via DQ

– Jerry Lawler defeated Randy Savage via DQ in a steel cage match

Barbourville, Kentucky:

– Brian Lee defeats Bobby Eaton to win the SMW Television title

Kayenta, Arizona:

– Steve Gatorwolf defeated Navajo Kid for the American Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title

1997

Tokyo, Japan:

– Toshiaki Kawada defeated Kenta Kobashi and Mitsuharu Misawa in a three-way match to win the annual AJPW Champion’s Carnival tournament

Memphis, TN:

– The Truth Commission (Recon and The Interrogator) defeated The Shooting Stars (Jerry Faith and Troy Haste) for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1998

WCW Spring Stampede: Denver, Colorado:

– Goldberg pinned Saturn

– Ultimo Dragon defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr.

– WCW World Television Champion Booker T pinned Chris Benoit to retain title

– Curt Hennig (with Rick Rude) pinned The British Bulldog (with Jim Neidhart)

– WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Prince Iaukea to retain the title

– Lex Luger and Rick Steiner defeated Buff Bagwell and Scott Steiner

– Psychosis pinned The Parka

– Hulk Hogan and WCW World Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash defeated The Giant and Roddy Piper with a baseball bat in a pole match

– Raven defeated WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page in a Raven’s Rules match to win the title

– Randy Savage (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Sting in a no disqualification match to win the title

1999

Gainesville, Florida:

– Psychosis defeated Blitzkrieg, Juventud Guerrera and WCW Cruiserweight Champion Rey Misterio, Jr. to win the title i

2002

Dayton, Ohio:

– Colt Cabana defeated champion CM Punk and Eddie Guerrero in a three-way match to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight title

– Vic Capri defeated Ace Steel for the IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight title

2004

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– World Heavyweight Champion Chris Benoit and Edge defeated World Tag Team Champions Batista and Ric Flair to win the titles

2009

TNA Lockdown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Eric Young defeated Danny Bonaduce

– Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Sheik Abdul Bashir and Kiyoshi in an Xscape match for the TNA X Division Championship

– ODB (with Cody Deaner) defeated Daffney, Madison Rayne and Sojournor Bolt in a Queen of the Cage match

– The Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley) defeated The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) and No Limit (Naito and Yujiro) in a three-way Tornado Tag Team Six Sides of Steel cage match for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship

– Matt Morgan defeated Abyss in a Doomsday Chamber of Blood match

– Angelina Love (with Velvet Sky) defeated Awesome Kong (with Raisha Saeed) and Taylor Wilde in a Six Sides of Steel three-way cage match to retain the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship

– Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) (IWGP Champions) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) (TNA Champions) as part of a winner taking all Philadelphia street fight for TNA World Tag Team and IWGP Tag Team Championship

– Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Samoa Joe, AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels) defeated Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Scott Steiner, Booker T and Kevin Nash) (with Sharmell) in a Lethal Lockdown match

– Mick Foley won the TNA title from Sting

2010

– Rob Van Dam defeated AJ Styles to win the TNA title

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.